Candidates who qualified for major Alabama offices

election

MONTGOMERY, Ala. (AP) – Democratic and Republican candidates who qualified for major state offices:

U.S. Senate

  • R-Jeff Sessions (incumbent)

U.S. House of Representatives

District 1

  • R-Bradley Byrne (incumbent)

District 2

  •   R-Martha Roby (incumbent)
  •   D-Erick Wright

District 3

  •   R- Mike Rogers (incumbent)
  • R-Thomas Casson
  • D-Jesse T. Smith

District 4

  • R-Robert Aderholt (incumbent)
  • R-Thomas E. Drake II

District 5   

  • R-Mo Brooks (incumbent)
  • R-Jerry Hill

District 6

  • R-Chad Mathis
  • R-Paul DeMarco
  • R-Will Brooke
  • R-Gary Palmer
  • R-Tom Vigneulle
  • R-Robert Shattuck
  • R-Scott Beason

District 7

  • D-Terri Sewell (incumbent)
  • D-Tamara Harris Johnson

Governor

  • R-Robert Bentley (incumbent)
  • R-Stacy Lee George
  • R-Bob Starkey
  • D-Parker Griffith
  • D-Kevin Bass

Lt. Governor

  • R-Kay Ivey (incumbent)
  • R-Stan Cooke
  • D-James C. Fields, Jr.

Attorney General

  • R-Luther Strange
  • D-Joe Hubbard
  • Secretary of State
  • R-Reese McKinney
  • R-John Merrill
  • R-Jim Perdue
  • D-Lula Albert-Kaigler

Treasurer

  • R-Young Boozer (incumbent)
  • D-Joe Cottle

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries

  • R-John McMillan (incumbent)
  • D-Doug “New Blue” Smith

Public Service Commissioner Place 1

  • R-Jeremy Oden (incumbent)
  • R-Kathy Peterson

Public Service Commissioner Place 2

  • R-Terry Dunn
  • R-Phillip Brown
  • R-Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr.
  • R-Jonathan Barbee

State Auditor

  • R-Adam Thompson
  • R-Ray Bryan
  • R-Hobbie L. Sealy
  • R-Dale Peterson
  • R-Jim Zeigler
  • D-Miranda Karrine Joseph

Alabama Supreme Court Place 1

  • R-Greg Shaw (incumbent)   

Court of Civil Appeals Place 1

  • R-William C. “Bill” Thompson (incumbent)

Court of Civil Appeals Place 2

  • R-Scott Donaldson

Court of Criminal Appeals Place 1

  • R-Mary B. Windom

Place 2

  •    R-Beth Kellum (incumbent)
  • R-Kimberly Harbison Drake

Alabama Board of Education – District 4

D-Yvette M. Richardson (incumbent)

Alabama Board of Education- District 2      

  • R-Betty Peters (incumbent)
  • R-Barry R. Sadler

Alabama Board of Education- District 6

  •  R-Cynthia McCarty
  • R-Patricia McGriff
  • Alabama Board of Education- District
  • R-Mary Scott Hunter (incumbent)
  • R-Mike Parsons
  • R-Ginger Cochran

 

blog comments powered by Disqus